IN RE APPLICATION OF BARBARA EAMES, ETC.
[…] In McCabe, the Court acknowledged the applicants in Miller's Petition had sought to declare a statute void because the statute allegedly lacked "certain constitutional requirements." 81 N.J. at 468-69 (quoting Miller's Petition, 122 N.J.L. at 177). And the applicable statutory language fails to support petitioners' assertion we can declare a law void solely based on an alleged statutory violation. Petitioners filed their application with this court pursuant to N.J.S.A. 1:7-4. That statute allows citizens to submit to this court an application "such as is authorized by [N.J.S.A.] 1:7-1." N.J.S.A. 1:7-1 enables 16 A- 1411-22 the Governor to apply to this court for the invalidation of a law "[i]f . . . the Governor has reason to believe that any such law . . . was not duly passed by both houses of Legislature, or approved by the Governor or otherwise made effective as law in the manner required by the Constitution . . . ." Thus, N.J.S.A. 1:7-1, from which citizens derive their authority under N.J.S.A. 1:7-4, permits only constitutional challenges by its own unambiguous language.