IN RE APPLICATION OF BARBARA EAMES, ETC.
[…] Div.) (finding "[g]eneral principles of construction are not confined to the substantive provisions of a statute," court applies presumption of constitutionality in N.J.S.A. 1:7-4 application), aff'd o.b., 34 N.J. 448 (1961); In re Freygang, 46 N.J. Super. 14, 28 (App. Div.) (same), aff'd o.b., 25 N.J. 357 (1957). "If there is any permissible construction in favor of constitutionality, the action of the Legislature should be upheld." Lamb, 67 N.J. Super. at 60. N.J.S.A. 1:7-1 provides: If, at any time within one year after any law . . . has been filed with the Secretary of State . . . , the Governor has reason to believe that any such law . . . was not duly passed by both houses of Legislature, or approved by the Governor or otherwise made effective as law in the manner required by the Constitution, he may direct the Attorney-General to apply to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court, to have the law . . . adjudged void. Thereupon the AttorneyGeneral shall prepare, sign and prosecute the application. 9 A- 1411-22 The right to pursue such litigation is not limited to the Governor. N.J.S.A. 1:7-4 extends that right to private citizens as follows: Any two or more citizens of the State may, within the time prescribed by section 1:7-1 of this Title, present to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court an application, such as is authorized by said section 1:7-1 to be presented by the Attorney-General, and the court shall proceed thereon in the manner provided by sections 1:7-2 and 1:7-3 of this Title.