IN RE APPLICATION OF BARBARA EAMES, ETC.
[…] To support their assertion this court can declare a statute void based solely on a statutory infirmity, petitioners rely on N.J.S.A. 1:7-3. That statute authorizes this court, "if satisfied that the constitutional and statutory provisions relating to the enactment and approval of laws and joint resolutions have not been complied with, [to] adjudge the law or joint resolution or any part thereof to be void." But, under N.J.S.A. 1:7-4, we reach N.J.S.A. 1:7-3 only on applications "such as [are] authorized by [N.J.S.A.] 1:7-1." And N.J.S.A. 1:7-1 clearly authorizes only constitutional challenges. We cannot read language into a statute that isn't there. See State v.