Jimenez v Broadway 207 Realty Corp.
[…] Plaintiff has not opposed the motion. Position of the Movants: The movants argue that the complaint should be stricken and plaintiff should be precluded from introducing evidence at trial given her failure to respond to their discovery demands, including their demand for a verified bill of particulars. In the alternative, they assert that plaintiff must be compelled to provide the discovery they need to defend the case. 1 All references are to the exhibits annexed to the affirmation in suppo·rt of the motion. Page 2 of 5 [* 3] Conclusions of Law: CPLR 3042(a) states, in pertinent part, that"[ w]ithin thirty days of service of a demand for a bill of particulars, the party on whom the demand is made shall serve a bill of particulars complying with each item of the demand, except any item to which the party objects, in which event the reasons for the objection shall be stated with reasonable particularity. The assertion of an objection to one or more of the items in the demand shall not relieve the party on whom the demand is made from the obligation to respond in full within .thirty days of service of the demand to the items of the demand to which no objection has been made." Insofar as it is pertinent, CPLR 3042(c) provides "[i]f a party fails to respond to a demand in a timely fashion or fails to comply fully with a demand, the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance, or, if such failure is willful, for the imposition of penalties pursuant to subdivision (d) of this rule." Subdivisions (c) and (d) provide that sanctions for the failure to respond to a demand for a bill of particulars may be granted only when such failure is willful.