State v. Bracey
[…] In this case, the error occurred at sentencing, with the trial court imposing a penalty or sanction according to the prior statute rather than the statute as it was amended before sentencing occurred. As a result of this error, Bracey received a felony sentence for conduct under the old statute, despite the requirement under R.C. 2923.111 that Bracey be sentenced “in the same manner as if the person was a concealed handgun licensee” if Bracey were a “qualified adult.” R.C. 2923.111(C)(1)(e).