State v. Bracey
[…] (e) If the provision pertains to the imposition of a penalty or sanction for specified conduct and the penalty or sanction applicable to a person who engages in the conduct depends on whether the person is or is not a concealed handgun licensee, the provision shall be applied to a person who is a qualifying adult in the same manner as if the person was a concealed handgun licensee. Of note, R.C. 2923.111(C)(1)(e) requires the penalty or sanction for conduct to be applied “in the same manner as if the person was a concealed handgun licensee” if that person is a qualifying adult and the prohibited conduct “depends on whether the person is or is not a concealed handgun licensee[.]” {¶ 76} On August 23, 2022, Bracey was indicted on one count of improperly handling a firearm in a motor vehicle, after the traffic violation was dismissed in the Toledo Municipal Court on July 12, 2022, upon recommendation of the prosecutor.